Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Nevada BrewChallenge.

There were 120 entries judged and 84 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhilip MountainTrinity26C: Belgian Tripel

Heavy Medals (42 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Amado Arteaga
** Best of Show Participant **
22116.05
2ndPhilip Mountain
** Best of Show Participant **
30114.04
3rdChase Ruff02210.04

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Homebrew Club Score Totals (10 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)1119.03
Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]1119.03
3rdHigh Desert Brewgade [NV]1028.03
4th395brewers1107.02
5thSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild1016.02
6thWashoe Zephyr Zymurgists1004.01
7thMid Columbia Zymurgy Association0103.01

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Group 1 - 01B,01C,05B,05D (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDarren LovatoGerman Pils5D: German PilsWashoe Zephyr Zymurgists
2ndRick CasperKolsch'ish5B: Kolsch
3rdLance NewlinUnder Pressure5D: German Pils

Table 2: Group 2 - 13C,14B,14C,15B (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip MountainScotty's Scottish Ale14C: Scottish Export
2ndChase RuffWee Bit O' Heavy14C: Scottish Export
3rdChase RuffResistance Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 3: Group 3 - 04A,04C,06A,08A,08B,09A (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJerry HunterMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel395brewers
2ndThomas ShastidMarching Marzen 6A: Marzen
3rdMark Armstrong
Co-Brewer: Scott Armstrong
Black Cat Lager8B: Schwarzbier

Table 4: Group 4 - 13B,19A,19C,19B (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGordon MaugerTime To Rake Leaves19C: American Brown AleDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
2ndGordon MaugerCathy's Red19A: American Amber AleDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
3rdPhilip Mountain1850's19B: California Common

Table 5: Group 5 - 16D,20B,20C,20A (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris LumStay Home Stout20B: American Stout
2ndShaun LaughlinMother Russia20C: Imperial StoutSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
3rdGordon MaugerCreamy Coffee16D: Foreign Extra StoutDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]

Table 6: Group 6 - 18B,24B,24A (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Amado Arteaga
Two Timer24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndChase RuffCitra Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdChase RuffDesert Moon24A: Witbier

Table 7: Group 7 - 21A - 22A (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBryce Grebitus
Co-Brewer: Tyler McFarland
Hazy IPA21B7: New England IPA
2ndRobby NarquisChoppin Bines21A: American IPAMid Columbia Zymurgy Association
3rdBryce Grebitus
Co-Brewer: Tyler McFarland
Pine IPA21B: Specialty IPA
4thNicholas Berlingieri
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Berlingieri
Hurdle the Fad American IPA21A: American IPA

Table 8: Group 8 - 25B (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBryce Grebitus
Co-Brewer: Tyler McFarland
Blood Orange Table Saison25B: Saison
2ndNicholas SaadiDans Le Nior25B: Saison
3rdJames GrantFuzzy225B: Saison

Table 9: Group 9 - 25C,26A,26B,26C,26D (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip MountainTrinity26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Amado Arteaga
Downpour Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdJohn LambPoor Judgement26C: Belgian TripelHigh Desert Brewgade [NV]

Table 10: Group 10 - 27A,27A1,27A3,10A,31A,23A (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Amado Arteaga
Backyard Tett10A: Weissbier
2ndNeil MoroneyGose27A1: Gose
3rdJason Hatfield
Co-Brewer: Ben Godfrey
No High Hopes27A3: LichtenhainerHigh Desert Brewgade [NV]

Table 11: Group 11 - 23B,28B,28A,28C (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn WarnerDry Hopped Wild Wit28C: Wild Specialty Beer San Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
2ndNicholas SaadiSierra Berry Sour Stout28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdLance NewlinPine Tar28A: Brett Beer
HMAustin TroianoStable Diet 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 12: Group 12 - 29A,29B,29C,30A (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShaun LaughlinMounds of Joy29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Southern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
2ndJoe ReynaChocolate Wine30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 395brewers
3rdAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Amado Arteaga
Straight Outta Berries29A: Fruit Beer

Table 13: Group 13 - C1B,C2E,M1A,M3B,C2B (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAl Martinez
Co-Brewer: Denise Martinez
Lavender Ginger Vanilla MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndAl Martinez
Co-Brewer: Denise Martinez
Orange Blossom MeadM1A: Dry Mead
3rdAl Martinez
Co-Brewer: Denise Martinez
Blood Orange Rhubarb CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 14: Group 14 - 33A,33B,22D,17C,34B,30C (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason Hatfield
Co-Brewer: Josh Bunker, Chris Aka Buster, Mike Rozema, Matty Dell'ergo, John Lamb
6 Old Guys Barrel Booze33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer High Desert Brewgade [NV]
2ndLance NewlinBarry's (whiskey) Cherry33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdShaun LaughlinMexican Hot Chocolate30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Southern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
HMNicholas Berlingieri
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Berlingieri
Jacuzzi Lifeguard India Wheat Ale34B: Mixed-Style Beer